Sachin Tendulker

Sachin Tendulker : An illustrious personality

Full Name: Sachin Ramesh Tendulkar

Born: 24-April-1973 in Mumbai

Religion: Hindu

Nickname: Tendlya, Little Master, God of Cricket, Master Blaster

Batting Style: Right Handed Batman

Bowling Style: Right-arm Legbreak

ODI Shirt No: 10

Autobiography: Playing It My Way

 

Sachin’s Cricket Career

  • Nov 15, 1989 Test debut (vs Pakistan at National Stadium)
  • Nov 14, 2013, Last Test (vs Windies at Wankhede Stadium)
  • Dec 18, 1989, ODI debut (vs Pakistan at Jinnah Stadium)
  • Mar 18, 2012, Last ODI (vs Pakistan at Shere Bangla National Stadium)
  • Dec 01, 2006 T20 debut (vs South Africa at The Wanderers Stadium)
  • Dec 01, 2006 Last T20  (vs South Africa at The Wanderers Stadium)
  • May 14, 2008, IPL debut (vs Chennai Super Kings at Wankhede Stadium)
  • May 13, 2013, Last IPL (vs Sunrisers Hyderabad at Wankhede Stadium)

 

Batting Career

 

MatchInningRun100s50s
Test200329159215168
ODI463452184264996
T20111000
IPL78782334113

 

Bowling Career

 

MatchInningBallsRunsWicket
Test2001454240249246
ODI46327080546850154
T201115121
IPL78436580

 

Engaging aspects of Sachin’s Career

  • In international Game, the first player to be given out by the third umpire.
  • Rare record of performing a century on debut in Ranji Trophy, Irani Trophy, and Duleep Trophy.
  • When Sachin broke the record of Sir Bradman’s Centuries he got Ferrari 360 as a gift.
  • Sachin never scored centuries in Lord’s ground which is known as “Makka of Cricket”.

 

Childhood Spotlight

Sachin is distinguished as Magician of cricket, Master Blaster, God of Cricket and many other names in cricket history. He was born on 24th April 1973 in a Marathi Brahmin family of Nirmal Nursing Home in Dadar, Bombay, which is today associated as Mumbai. When he was born his weight was just 2.8kg. His father Mr. Ramesh Tendulkar was a famous Marathi Novelist and Mata Mrs. Rajani used to work in an insurance company. He had two brothers and one sister from his first mother. Perhaps the story of being a star is starting from his childhood. He started playing when he was just 12 years old but this is only the beginning of the Age of Sachin the story ends at 40 years of his birth in Cricket. He started his cricket carrier form 1988 when he played just a simple school match from the side of Sarda Aashram High School. In this match, he made a partnership score of 664 with Vinod Kambli. In this score, Sachin contributed 326 lonely.

The interesting fact of his childhood cricket story is that Sachin was not interested in batting. He just wanted to be a fast bowler but who knew what to happen. His bowling interest took him near MRF Pace Academy and there he met with former Australian Bowler Dennis Lily. Lily suggested him to concentrate in his batting completely and there the career of Sachin turned.

The following symptoms from his childhood life that are really made him amazing

  • When he was just 12, he scored a century in Under-17 Harris Sheild
  • In the age of 14, he scored the best partnership of 664 runs with Vinod Kambli
  • In the age of 15, he debuted in First Class form Bumbai and scored a century
  • In the age of 16, he started his international carrier against Pakistan in a Test Match in 1989.

 

Cricket Career Attention

As Sachin debuted against Pakistan in India in 1989. He scored only 1 run in the 1st innings and 4 runs in 2nd innings against Pakistan. It was not a good start for Sachin but he didn’t stop there because that was only a hush before the storm. After that in 1990, he scored his first international century against England Team and built 119 runs not out in Karkird and saved India’s Gold Trafford Test Trophy. That was only a start after that he never quit and scored a lot of centuries against South Africa, Australia, and many another team. As the result of his tenacity in 2000, he became the only batsman who scored firstly 50 centuries in international cricket history. India was the runner-up in WorldCup 2003 and Sachin’s played an important role in the whole World Cup. So, he awarded as tournaments top-scorer with 673 runs.

Many other important aspects related to his cricket career follow:

  • At 2008, he scored more runs than Brain Lara
  • In 2009, he completed 14000 test runs, 30000 international runs and 90 international centuries
  • At the age of 36, he scored first double century of international career
  • At last in 2012 when he retired from international one-day cricket and made a record of the scoring 100th century.

 

Achievements and Awards of Sachin Tendulkar

 

Year

Award

Awarded For

1994Arjun Awardrecipient for achievements in cricket
1997Wisden Cricketer of the Year
1997-98Rajiv Gandhi Khel RatnaIndia’s highest sporting honor
1999Padma ShriIndia’s fourth highest civilian award
2008Padma VibhusanIndia’s second highest civilian award
2010ICC Player of the YearHighest award in the ICC listings
2010LG People’s Choice Award
2014Bharat RatnaIndia’s highest civilian honor
2009, 2010, 2011ICC World Test XI
2004, 2007, 2010ICC World ODI XI
1998, 2010Wisden Leading Cricketer in the World

 

 

Thanking You…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *